CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 811134

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 Second Ave.
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 16096LP is a woman's vest constructed from 51% acrylic, 49% wool, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The vest features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with 6 button closures.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...(vests), knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport